San Diego Jewish Film Festival 2019 Listings

by Compiled by Jacqueline Bull February 1, 2019
 

 

29-actor-jowita-budnik-behind-scenes-photo-credit-simon-weekesWednesday, Feb. 6

6 p.m.; JCC

“From Cairo to the Cloud: The World of The Cairo Geniza”

Thursday, Feb. 7

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“It Must Schwing: The Blue Note Story”

Friday, Feb. 8

11 a.m.; JCC

“The N°5 War”

1:30 p.m.; JCC

“Working Woman”

Saturday, Feb. 9

7 p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“Light of Hope”

7 p.m.; Museum of Photographic Arts

“The Price of Everything”

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Rescue Bus 300”

7:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Simon & Théodore”

7:30 p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“The 90 Minute War”
Sunday, Feb. 10

10:30  a.m.; Museum of Photographic Arts

“The N°5 War”

1 p.m.; Museum of Photographic Arts

“Carl Laemmle”

1 p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel”

1  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Unorthodox”

1:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Across the Waters”

1:30  p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“Ceased to Be”

4 p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“The Cakemaker”

4 p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“Far From the Tree”

4 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Light of Hope”

4  p.m.; Museum of Photographic Arts

“Garry Winogrand: All Things

are Photographable”

4:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Anthrax”

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Echo”

7 p.m.; Museum of Photographic Arts

“Hitler versus Picasso and the Others”

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“It Must Schwing: The Blue Note Story”

7  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Price of Everything”

7  p.m.; Edwards San Marcos

“Rescue Bus 300”

Monday, Feb. 11

1:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Wajib”

2 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Rescue Bus 300”

4 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Impure”

4:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Garry Winogrand: All Things

are Photographable”

5 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The 90 Minute War”

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Cakemaker”

7:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Fractures”
8 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz”

Tuesday, Feb. 12

1:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Scaffolding”

2 p.m.; Clairemont Reading Cinemas 14

“Echo”

4 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Inside the Mossad”

4:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“93Queen”

5 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Anthrax”

6 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel”

7:30 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Cousin”

8 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Working Woman”

Wednesday, Feb. 13

1 p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“Ceased to Be”

1:15  p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“The Cousin”

3:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“Hitler versus Picasso and the Others”

3:45  p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“The Twinning Reaction”

4 p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“Fractures”

6:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“Who Will Write Our History”

7 p.m.; Clairemont Reading  14

“It Must Schwing: The Blue Note Story”

Thursday, Feb. 14

1:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Impure”

2 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz”

4:15 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Across the Waters”

5 p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Far From the Tree”

7:15  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Wajib”

8  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Redemption”

Friday, Feb. 15

11 a.m.; JCC

“The Twinning Reaction”

1:30  p.m.; JCC

“Simon & Théodore”

Saturday, Feb. 16

7  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The 90 Minute War”

7:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“The Unorthodox”

Sunday, Feb. 17

1  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Scaffolding”

1:15  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“93Queen”

1:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Carl Laemmle”

4  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Redemption”

4:15  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Far From the Tree”

4:30  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Inside the Mossad”

5  p.m.; Project Bar and Grill

“Brews and Views”

7:45  p.m.; Clairemont Reading 14

“Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta”

RELATED STORIES

Leave a Reply

Sponsored Content

designed & hosted by: afterdarkgrafx.com